Women in Banking and Finance is a not for profit membership organisation with branches in London, Bristol, Birmingham, Edinburgh and Glasgow and Manchester staffed primarily by voluntary Executive and Management Committees. Founded in 1980, we aim to foster our members’ ambitious spirit, with networking events, development programmes and leadership opportunities.

Patrons

Heather Melville OBE
Patron
Michael Cole-Fontayn
Patron
Baroness Shriti Vadera
Patron
Iris Bohnet
Patron
Sue Dawe
Patron

Advisory Board

Melanie Seymour
Managing Director, BlackRock Budapest
Marian Bloodworth
Employment Partner
Jay Sheth
Head of Policy and Regulatory Affairs, Virgin Money
Sharonjit Clare
Co-Founder of West Midlands Women’s Voice, company advisor, entrepreneur and private investor

Executive Board

Vivienne Artz
President
Elaine Meyrick
Director of Governance / Bristol Branch Board Member
Deborah Vickers
Chief Operating Officer / Strategy Commitee
Cristina Chimenti
Chief Finance Officer / Strategy Committee
Jennie Koo
Branch Chair Representative / Strategy Committee

Management Board

Vivienne Artz
President
Elaine Meyrick
Director of Governance / Bristol Branch Board Member
Alice Gaskell
Director of Strategy
Julia Smith
Director of Marketing & Partnerships / Strategy Committee
Deborah Vickers
Chief Operating Officer / Strategy Commitee
Sally McFall
Director of Awards
Liz Hughes
Director of Thought Leadership
Cristina Chimenti
Chief Finance Officer / Strategy Committee
Natalie Gill
Director of Membership
Jennie Koo
Branch Chair Representative / Strategy Committee
Stacy Lamb
Director of Communities & Networking
Tracy Watkinson
Head of 40th Anniversary Team
Cameron Atkinson
Director of WIBF Jobs

Governance Commitee

Elaine Meyrick
Director of Governance / Bristol Branch Board Member
Deborah Vickers
Chief Operating Officer / Strategy Commitee
Cristina Chimenti
Chief Finance Officer / Strategy Committee
Stephanie Betts
Senior Member of the Governance Committee
Elsa Backdahl
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Governance

Branch Heads

Laura Bosworth
Branch Chair - Glasgow
Joanne Seagrave
Co-Branch Chair - Edinburgh
Nicola Russell
Co- Branch Chair - Edinburgh
Jennie Koo
Branch Chair Representative / Strategy Committee
Joanne Hanley
Co Branch Chair - Birmingham
Barbara Escolme
Co- Branch Chair Manchester
Ruth Murphy
Co-Branch Chair - Manchester

Birmingham Branch

Joanne Hanley
Co Branch Chair - Birmingham
Baljit Kaur
Women on Boards Lead - Birmingham
Laura Suffolk
Mentoring lead - Birmingham
Julie Goddard
PEP Lead - Birmingham
Alina Jegrova
Birmingham Board Member
Nix Bhachu
Birmingham Board Member

Bristol Branch

Elaine Meyrick
Director of Governance / Bristol Branch Board Member
Dawn Webber
Committee Member -Bristol
Joanne Saye
Committee Member - Bristol
Stephanie Egbe
Committee Member - Bristol

Edinburgh Branch

Joanne Seagrave
Co-Branch Chair - Edinburgh
Nicola Russell
Co- Branch Chair - Edinburgh
Vicky Zuiderent
Mentoring Programme and Women on Boards Lead. - Edinburgh
Alice Stretch
Hot Topics and High Profile Speaker Lead - Edinburgh
Ruth Armstong
PEP Lead - Edinburgh

Glasgow Branch

Laura Bosworth
Branch Chair - Glasgow
Jenna Laws
Board Member - Glasgow

Manchester Branch

Barbara Escolme
Co- Branch Chair Manchester
Ruth Murphy
Co-Branch Chair - Manchester
Leontia McArdle
Operations Manchester
Louisa Pollard
Event Support - Manchester
Louise Atkinson
Event Support - Manchester
Catherine Joynt
Committee Member - Manchester
Helen Chaplin
Treasurer - Manchester
Nathalie Connell
Networking, Future Leaders - Manchester

Communities & Networking

Stacy Lamb
Director of Communities & Networking
Fyona Knight
Head of Networking
Neeta Mundra
Head of Senior Business Leader’s Community
Louise Jack
Co Chair of Awards Alumni Network
Rebecca O’Neill
Co Chair of Awards Alumni Network
Joanna Crew
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Communities & Networking
Chrisanna Martin
Head of Men As Allies

Mentoring & Development

Abigail Aston
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Head of Mentoring

Memberships

Natalie Gill
Director of Membership
Rachael Smith
Head of Individual Memberships
Louisa Pollard
Event Support - Manchester
Louise Atkinson
Event Support - Manchester
Elena Garcia Ruiz
Relationship Manager - London
Nolly Maseko
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Memberships

Marketing & Partnerships

Julia Smith
Director of Marketing & Partnerships / Strategy Committee
Marion Nicolet
Head of Marketing
Odette Maher
Press Relations
Olivia Coyle
Communications/Marketing Manager
Helen Marsters
Digital/Content Manager
Alison Robb
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Marketing & Partnerships

Thought Leadership

Liz Hughes
Director of Thought Leadership
Rachel Harbers
Co Chair of the Future Leaders Shadow Board
Sophie Hutcherson
Head of Knowledge Hub
Elise Badoy
Head of Research

WIBF Jobs

Cameron Atkinson
Director of WIBF Jobs

Strategy

Alice Gaskell
Director of Strategy
Julia Smith
Director of Marketing & Partnerships / Strategy Committee
Deborah Vickers
Chief Operating Officer / Strategy Commitee
Cristina Chimenti
Chief Finance Officer / Strategy Committee
Joanne Hanley
Co Branch Chair - Birmingham

WIBF Awards

Sally McFall
Director of Awards
Eilidh Anderson
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Awards

Future Leaders Network

Gabrielle Doyle
Co Chair of the Future Leaders Shadow Board and Future Leaders Network
Rachel Harbers
Co Chair of the Future Leaders Shadow Board
Eilidh Anderson
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Awards
Nolly Maseko
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Memberships
Abigail Aston
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Head of Mentoring
Alison Robb
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Marketing & Partnerships
Joanna Crew
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Communities & Networking
Tae Lim
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Digital Transformation
Elsa Backdahl
Future Leaders Shadow Board - Governance

Finance

Cristina Chimenti
Chief Finance Officer / Strategy Committee

WIBF 40th Anniversary Team

Tracy Watkinson
Head of 40th Anniversary Team
Susan Allen
40th Anniversary Team
Carole Berndt
40th Anniversary Team
Bev Shah
40th Anniversary Team
Isabelle Manevy
40th Anniversary Team
Lea Paterson
40th Anniversary Team
Saadia Mujeeb
40th Anniversary Team
Carolyn Porretta
40th Anniversary Team
Beverley Brown
40th Anniversary Team
Lucy Cottle
40th Anniversary Team
Joanna Stocks
40th Anniversary Team
Jade Fallen
40th Anniversary Team

Operations team

Deborah Vickers
Chief Operating Officer / Strategy Commitee
Jackie Chatfield
Head of Operations
Lauren Hewitt
Operations Manager
Katharine Carleton
Operations Manager
Olivia Coyle
Communications/Marketing Manager
Helen Marsters
Digital/Content Manager